top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

By visiting this website or purchasing any services / products, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy outlines The Feel Good Society (ABN 60 347 030 236) responsibilities to you as well as your responsibilities to The Feel Good Society (TFGS), under Australian Consumer Law.

The Feel Good Society utilises SimpleClinic Online which is a software as a service provider of practice management software for Naturopathic Practitioners and Complementary Health Care Providers in the Australia / New Zealand region. This policy provides details on how TFGS store, use, and collect personal information and sensitive information as your practitioners, or you, provide. This document is for patients and viewers of www.thefeelgoodsociety.com.au

TFGS have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which TFGS collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of the Personal Information you provide TFGS.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information you may provide while using The Feel Good Society  include: 

  • your name, address, email address, phone numbers, Health History.
     

This personal information is obtained when you as a patient accesses TFGS public pages and provides personal information to TFGS and associated software as part of an online booking, form submission, or invoice payment.

The personal information collected from you is collected as part of providing a service as your healthcare practitioner, as a registered user, and is used purely in the provision of services to your healthcare. Personal information you provide is not used to share for marketing, or advertising purposes. 

Personal information you provide using public elements of any associated platform, such as online booking, form submission, or invoice payment, may be used for capacity planning purposes. The information used for this purpose is restricted to technical information and includes: the method of connection to the internet, device type, screen dimensions, operating system, and browser details. This information is anonymised and not linked directly to your patient record in The Feel Good Society.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
 

Sensitive information you may provide us with while using the The Feel Good Society platform include:

  • your health history information.
     

As your healthcare practitioner we may also provide sensitive information about you while providing a service to you. 

The sensitive information provided by you, or your other healthcare practitioners, is used only for the provision of our services as your healthcare practitioner to provide care and will always been requested to you for approval if information is required to be cross-shared for professional healthcare support. 

 

Third Parties

Personal information and sensitive information stored within TFGS is collected from you as a patient or your healthcare practitioner. We do not collect personal information or sensitive information about you from third parties.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information and Sensitive Information

The personal information you store within SimpleClinic may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where your healthcare practitioner has chosen to integration with third party services. These include: payment gateway providers, email service provides, financial and accounting providers (Xero), our upstream communications providers (Mailgun, Twilio, and FoneDynamics), and external calendar providers (Cronofy, Google, Apple, Microsoft).

  • Your healthcare practitioner controls which services your personal information is disclosed to and which information is disclosed. 

  • In certain circumstances TFGS may also be required by law to disclose the personal information you have provide for legal purposes.

 

Security of Personal Information and Sensitive Information

The personal information you provide while using SimpleClinic is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. TFGS utilise a number of safeguards to protect personal information including:

  • Username and password access to the SimpleClinic platform.

  • Encryption of all Sensitive Information at rest using AES-256 bit encryption.

  • Encryption of all Sensitive Information in transit using 256 bit SSL encryption.

  • Encryption of all Personal Information in transit using 256 bit SSL encryption.

  • Access logging and auditing of requests to access and modify Personal Information and Sensitive Information.

  • Firewall and IP traffic monitoring for suspicious or malicious traffic.
     

When the personal information and sensitive information you, or your healthcare practitioner, provided us with is no longer needed for our provision of services to our registered user, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information and sensitive information but records can not be done so until 10 years from initial service provided. 

 

Access to your Personal Information and Sensitive Information

To access the personal information and sensitive information you, or your healthcare practitioner, have provided written request is required. Email hello@thefeelgoodsociety.com.au

 

Disposal of your Personal Information and Sensitive Information

When the personal information and sensitive information you provided is no longer needed for our provision of services, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information and sensitive information. 

After termination of your healthcare practitioners services with SimpleClinic the personal information and sensitive information you have provided is removed from our production environment within 90 days. Personal information and sensitive information may still be stored in secured and encrypted backups until a full backup rotation has occurred. 

 

Use of Cookies

TFGS utilises cookies on public pages. When you consent to cookies we use these to do the following:

  • Deliver our core services to you including online booking, forms, invoice payments etc.

  • Monitor page performance and network capacity.
     

We do not utilise cookies for marketing or advertising purposes.

 

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time. Last updated and as current from January 2022.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact us at:

The Feel Good Society

7/233 Turpin Road

Labrador QLD 4215
hello@thefeelgoodsociety.com.au
0430 045 555

Thank you for making it this far. We hope you feel good knowing you are in good hands. Now let's get to work to support your health goals.

Book your consultation here.

bottom of page